• 716 S Alaska St, Palmer AK 99645
  • 907-745-8951

Elections – Forums and Info

Share
Women’s March Palmer, Alaska 1.21.2017

In Elections - Forums and InfoFeaturedMorning Show InterviewsNews | 1 comment

Mike Chmielewski interviewed marchers about their purpose and the meanings of the signs they carried.
Enjoy the recording:
MarchPalmerAK2017-1-21

Share
2016 Candidates for the Alaska State Legislature from House District 11 and Senate District F

In Elections - Forums and Info | 0 comments

Mike Chmielewski interviewed the candidates in two of the contested legislative races on the November 8, 2016 ballot.
The interviews are being broadcast on Sunday, November 6 at 5PM and November 7 at 10AM.
Enjoy the recordings:

House District 11
DeLena Johnson JohnsonNovember2016
Bert Verrall VerrallNovember2016

Senate District F
Tim Hale HaleNovember2016
Shelley Hughes HughesNovember2016

Share
MatSu Recreation Bonds October 4, 2016

In Borough Assembly MeetingsElections - Forums and Info | 0 comments

Mike Chmielewski interviews MatSu Borough staff about the details of pool, ice rink and trails improvements covered under the ballot bond proposition.

Enjoy the recording: RecreationBond2016

Share
MatSu Borough Assembly Candidate Interviews for the October 4, 2016 election

In Borough Assembly MeetingsElections - Forums and Info | 0 comments

Kenni Linden interviewed incumbent Jim Sykes running for reelection to the district 1 Assembly seat.

Enjoy the recording: SykesAssembly2016

Challenger Brian Endle declined to be interviewed.

Share
Palmer City Council 2016 Candidate Interviews

In Elections - Forums and InfoFeaturedPalmer City Council Meetings | 1 comment

Kenni Linden and Mike Chmielewski interviewed the four candidates for the two open seats on the Palmer City Council. The election is October 4, 2016.
Enjoy the recordings:

Steve Carrington Carrington9.30.16
David Fuller FullerOctober2016Council
Sven Johnson JohnsonOctoberCouncil2016
Elden Tritch TritchPalmerCouncil2016

Share
October 4th 2016 Election: School Board Candidates

In Elections - Forums and InfoSchool Board Meetings | 0 comments

Ray Michaelson and Susan Pougher were interviewed separately by Kenni Linden about their candidacies for a district 2 position on the MatSu School Board.
Enjoy the recordings:

Ray Michaelson: Michaelson9.29.16

Susan Pougher: Pougher9.29.16

Share
MatSu Assembly and School Board Candidate Forum: 9.14.2016

In Elections - Forums and Info | 1 comment

Mike Chmielewski streamed the AARP sponsored candidate forum for seats on both the Borough Assembly and School Board.

Enjoy the recordings:

Donna Dearman, Susan Pougher and Ray Michaelson: AARPForum9.14.16SchoolBoard

Brian Endle and Jim Sykes: AARPForum9.14.16Assenbly

 

 

Share
Glacier View Debate for MatSu Assembly – 8.24.2016

In Borough Assembly MeetingsElections - Forums and Info | 0 comments

Joseph Davis streamed the debate between incumbent assemblyman Jim Sykes and challenger Brian Endle.

The moderator was Helga Larson.

Enjoy the recording:

GlacierViewDebate8.24.16

Share
2016 August Primary Forum 8.11.2016

In Elections - Forums and Info | 1 comment

Dan Grota and Mike Chmielewski streamed the AARP sponsored Alaska legislative candidate forum for the August primary election from the MatSu Senior Services building in Palmer, Alaska.

Candidates for House District 11: 2016AugustPrimaryForum8.11.16

Candidates for Senate District F:2016AugustPrimaryForumpart2.8.11.16

 

Share
2016 Alaska August Primary Interviews

In Elections - Forums and InfoFeatured | 0 comments

Kenni Linden and Mike Chmielewski interviewed 5 candidates in two contested primaries for seats in the Alaska Legislature in the Palmer area.

The recorded interviews were broadcast on Radiofreepalmer on Monday and Tuesday, August 8 and 9.

Enjoy the recordings:

House District 11

Richard BestAugust2016Primary

DeLena JohnsonJohnsonAugust2016Primary

Senate F

Adam CrumCrumAugust2016Primary

Shelley HughesHughesAugust2016Primary

Steve St.ClairStClairAugust2016Primary

Annual Meeting

Saturday April 1 2 pm -4 pm Turkey Red Guest Speaker: Lori Townsend of APRN on News and Fake News
Just Played
All playlists
Available Here. Click on the date and the playlist to see the tracks played.